Red panda facts:
The red panda is a close relative of the giant panda. Although it is less popular, this species of the panda is discovered 48 years before giant panda. Red pandas are adorable. They are not domesticized so they are not suitable to keep as the pet but many people kept red panda as a pet in India and Nepal. This bear-like creature can be found in China, India, Bhutan, Nepal, Laos, and Myanmar. They are mostly found in mountainous forests. Their number is decreased and they are on the list of endangered species because they are hunted for their fur.
Interesting facts about Red pandas:
Following are some of the interesting red panda facts.
- Red panda reaches 20 to 26 inches in length and 7 to 14 pounds in weight. Its tail can be 12 to 20 inches long.
- Red panda is known as “FireFox” Because of its size and the red color of the fur. The upper side is red and white and legs are black. It is the trademark of Firefox browser.
- Red panda is normally found in the trees. Red panda moves slowly and carefully on the ground.
- Its tail is covered with red and white rings. Tail maintains balance during movement and it wraps the tail around the body during the night to prevent heat loss.
- Red panda is an omnivore and it eats both plants and animals. It mostly eats bamboo and also eats fruit, roots, eggs and small mammals.
- Much the same as the giant panda, red panda has extra thumb which is utilized for snatching of the bamboo sticks. Red panda has retractable paws (they can be covered up inside the paw).
- Red panda eats 200 000 leaves of bamboo for every day. Because of low caloric estimation of the leaves, red panda rests the vast majority of the day since it needs to conserve the energy.
- Red panda is a single animal that accumulates with other red pandas just during the mating season.
- Red panda is diurnal (active during the day) creature that is most active early in the day and late afternoon.
- Red panda conveys utilizing the non-verbal communication and diverse kind of sounds. The specific whistle is utilized to alarm others about the up and coming danger.
- Principle predators of red panda are a leopard, clouded leopard, and wild dogs.
- Mating period of red panda happens early in the winter. Pregnancy in female keeps going three months and closures with one to four cubs.
- Mother panda takes care of newly born puppies and prepares a nest of twigs and grass to take care. Babes are born blind, their ears are closed and body is covered with grey fur.
- Young babies remain in nest for three months and they will stay with their mother until the next breeding season.
Genus and species: Ailurus fulgens
Subspecies: Ailurus fulgens fulgens (found in the Himalayas), Ailurus fulgens refulgens (found in China)
They are similar in size to the common house cat. They are 20 to 26 inches, and their tail adds another 10 to 20 inches. They weigh from 10 to 20 lbs that are 4.5 to 9 kilograms.
They have large round heads and short snouts with large pointed ears. Their face is reddish white and the coat is reddish brown in color. They have a long fluffy tail with white and red rings. Long sharp claws that help them to climb the trees and go on higher branches of the trees to escape from their predators. One of the special feature that red panda have with giant pandas is an additional modified wrist bone that acts like a thumb, helping them grasp bamboo when feeding, according to the National Zoo.
Red pandas Lifespan:
Red pandas can survive up to 14 years.
Red Panda Habitat:
Red Pandas mostly live in Mountains of India, Nepal, China, Bhutan and Myanmar in rainy and high altitude and tropical forests. Bamboo tree is the important part of their habitat.
Red Panda Diet:
Bamboo is the main part of their diet and it contributes 85 to 95 percent of their diet. They eat bamboo leaves, shoots, strip them off from the stems with their mouths. They also eat roots, grasses, small rodents, fallen fruits, eggs, insects, birds and small mammals but they like bamboo the most.
While it is a major piece of their eating routine, red pandas can digest just around 24 percent of the bamboo they eat. They have to expend 20 to 30 percent of their body weight or around 2 to 4 lbs. (1 to 2 kg) of bamboo shoots and leaves every day. One study found that female red pandas eat around 20,000 bamboo leaves in a single day, as per the San Diego Zoo.
Red Panda Behavior:
Red pandas are generally solitary and they accumulate with other red pandas in mating season. Newly born babies remain with their mother for one year. They may seem odd. They like to eat bamboo and try to search for the fresh leaves of the bamboo tree.
Female red pandas home often measure about one square mile, while males can live in areas twice that size. Male home ranges frequently overlap with at least one female home range and sometimes expand during the breeding season. Because red pandas constantly need to conserve energy, they only cover 650 to 1,000 feet of their home ranges per day and about 25% of their home ranges per month.
Red pandas have several ways of marking their territories and home ranges. These include urine, secretions from anal glands, and scents from glands on the pads of their feet. They have also been known to use communal latrine sites to stake out territory and share information with others. In addition, red pandas often communicate using body language (such as head bobbing and tail arching) and a variety of sounds (such as a threatening “huff-quack” and a warning whistle).
Why are red pandas endangered?
Red Pandas are classified as Endangered by IUCN because its wild population is estimated less than 10, 000 matures species. It continues to decline due to habitat loss and hunting by humans due to its fur. Red pandas are protected by national laws in many countries but still, it is in the list of endangered animals.
How many red pandas are left:
Poaching and habitat loss have left only 10,000 wild adult red pandas remaining in the world. Red panda populations are on the decline in the wild.
You may also read the following posts.