Llama is a close relative of the camel but without a hump. a They are originated from South America, But they can be found anywhere in the world because they are domesticated in Peru 5000 years ago. It is the member of camelid and thus has some similar features as like camel family, that are having a long neck and a cleft top lip. But this may not live for a long time without water just like the camel.
There are four similar camel type animals in South America and they are said as new world camels. They are alpaca and llama which are domestic animals and the vicuna and the guanaco which are wild species. Llamas are strong and animals that are used for transportation in harsh weather conditions. Their wool is used in the production of fabrics, rugs, and ropes. Their dung is fuel after dying. Some people also consume their meat. These are not on the list of endangered animals.
COMMON NAME: Llama
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lama glama
SIZE: Height at the shoulder, 47 in
WEIGHT: 250 lbs
SIZE RELATIVE TO A 6-FT MAN:
Interesting Llama Facts:
Following are the interesting Llama facts.
- Llamas are very large animals. They can be 6 feet tall and 280 to 450 pounds in weight.
- These are mammals and are the member of the camel family.
- Their body is covered with wool which has different colors that can be black, brown, white or gray with a variety of patterns.
- These camelids are found in North America about 40 million years ago. They have migrated to South America about 3 million years ago.
- According to the length of their fur, they are divided into two groups that are Ccara (short coated) and Curaca (medium coated).
- The fun fact about Llamas is they know their limits. For example, if you put too many load on Llama then they lie down or simply refuse to move.
- They are well suited to survive in harsh environments.
- Llama has an excellent sense of smell, sight and hearing which are used to detect any danger in their surroundings.
- Llamas have acquired dread of coyote, mountain lions and another canine like creatures. A few llamas are utilized as “monitors” of the sheep since they rapidly caution and ensure the group when they recognize a predator.
- Llamas are extremely social creatures. They live in bunches made out of up to 20 creatures.
- Llamas are known as creatures that spit when threatened or provoked. They can spit at people likewise, yet they ordinarily spit at each other to understand false impressions in the gathering.
- Llamas are herbivores (eat just plants). They eat grass and greeneries essentially. Llama on the farm may eat 6 pounds of hay for each day.
- Llama isn’t the hoofed creature. It has two toenails on each foot and leathery pad underneath.
- Llamas don’t bite. They spit when they’re agitated, but that’s mostly at each other.
- Llamas are extremely shrewd, however stubborn animals. At the point when the heap on its back is too substantial, the llama will decline to convey it to the point when a portion of the heap is evacuated.
- 400 pounds heavy llama can easily carry 100 pounds burden for 10 to 12 miles.
- Llamas don’t have a particular time of mating. Male typically pursues female for up to 10 minutes until she is ready to mate.
- Pregnancy in llamas endures 11 ½ months and closures with a single child. Female will bring forth an infant early in the day hours and youthful llama will have the capacity to keep running with whatever remains of the crowd by the night.
Fun Llama Facts for Kids:
- Llamas need to drink the little amount of water.
- They are found in West costs of South America in countries like Peru, Argentina, Bolivia and chili.
- You can see Llamas in the zoos and farms.
- Llamas are not found in the wild anymore. They are descendants of the wild guanaco.
- They can carry 25- 30 % of their body weigh.
- They are covered in wool.
- Some people eat their meat.
- A llama becomes full grown at 4 years old.
- They are social animals and prefer to live in groups.
- Llamas communicate with their tails, ears and sounds. Humming is common sound llamas make.
- Llamas are smart animals and can be easily trained.
- Llamas are known to spit when they feel threatened.
- Predators of the llama are coyotes, pumas and humans.
They are originated from The wild environment of South America but now they are domesticized. People kept them on their farms and are seen in many zoos.
Llamas munch on grass and, similar to dairy animals, spew their sustenance and bite it as cud. They bite on such wads for quite a while before gulping them for finish assimilation. Llamas can make due by eating various sorts of plants, and they require little water. These qualities make them solid and tried and true even in the scanty rocky territory.
Relationship with Humans
They are mainly used for Transportation. The leather is made from their hides, and their wool is crafted into ropes, rugs, and fabrics. Their Dung is dried and burned for fuel. Even in death, llamas can serve their human owners—some people use them and eat their meat also.
You may also read the following posts.